Heteroscedasticity and models for dispersion parameters with applications to Genetics and Spatial Statistics

Organiser: Daniel Gianola (University of Wisconsin, US)

Speakers: Jean-Louis Foulley/Florence Jaffrézic (INRA Jouy-en-Josas, France), Thomas Kneib (Carl von Ossietzky Universität, Germany), Guilherme J.M. Rosa (University of Wisconsin, US), Juan P. Steibel (Michigan State University, US)

Breakthroughs in longitudinal data

Organisers: Geert Molenberghs/Geert Verbeke (Universiteit Hasselt and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)

Speakers: James O. Ramsay (McGill University, Canada), Andrea Rotnitsky (Universidad Di Tella, Argentina), Dimitris Rizopoulos (Erasmus University, The Netherlands), Anastasios Tsiatis (North Carolina State University, US)

Genomic data integration using sparse matrix decomposition methods

Organiser: Aeilko H. Zwinderman (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Speakers: Daniela Witten (University of Washington, US), Sandra Waaijenborg (University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands), Kim-Anh Le Cao (University of Queensland, Australia), Paul Eilers (Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

Challenges of multiple gene-based analysis in genome-wide association studies

Organisers: Taesung Park (Seoul National University, South Korea), Gang Zheng (National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute, US)

Speakers: Robert C. Elston (Case Western Reserve University, US), Mike L. Boehnke (University of Michigan, US), Barry Davis (University of Texas at Houston, US), Seungyeoung Lee (Sejong University, Korea)

Spatial methods for tropical disease epidemiology

Organiser: Peter J. Diggle (Lancaster University, UK)

Speakers: Michelle Stanton (Lancaster University, UK), Madeleine Thomson (Columbia University, US), Marilia Sa Carvalho (Fiocruz, Brazil), Renato M Assuncao (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Current approaches for interval censored time-to-event data

Organiser: Somnath Datta (University of Louisville, US)

Speakers: Richard Cook (University of Waterloo, Canada) , Debashis Ghosh (Penn State University, US), Niels Keiding (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Hans van Houwelingen (Leiden University, The Netherlands)

Modern developments in the design and analysis of plant and tree breeding variety trials

Organiser: Emlyn Williams (Australian National University, Australia)

Speakers: Hans-Peter Piepho (Universitat Hohenheim, Germany), Robin Thompson (Queen Mary
College, University of London, UK), Salvador Gezan (University of Florida, US), Mark
Cooper (Pioneer Hi-bred International, US)

Recent developments in estimating and modelling relative survival

Organiser: Esa Läärä (University of Oulu, Finland)

Speakers: Timo Hakulinen (Finnish Cancer Registry, Finland), Paul Lambert (University of Leicester, UK), Janez Stare (Institute for Biomedical Informatics, Slovenia), Paul Dickman (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)

Statistical issues in vaccine studies

Organiser: Tsai-Lien Lin (FDA/CBER, US)

Speakers: A. Dale Horne (FDA/CBER, US), Frank Guanghan Liu (Merck Research Laboratories, US), Brigitte Cheuvart (GSK Biologicals, Belgium), Paddy Farrington (The Open University, UK

Missing data in clinical trials: the way forward

Organiser: Herbert Thijs (Universiteit Hasselt, Belgium)

Speakers: Craig Mallinckrodt (Eli Lilly and Company, US), Thomas Permutt (FDA, US), Michael G. Kenward (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, UK), Geert Molenberghs (Universiteit Hasselt and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)

Statistical ecology and conservation

Organiser: Byron J.T. Morgan (University of Kent, Canterbury, UK)

Speakers: Richard Baker/Janine Wright (University of Otago, New Zealand), Stephen T. Buckland (University of St. Andrews, Scotland), Rachel McCrea (University of Kent, Canterbury, UK), Tore Schweder (University of Oslo, Norway)

Processing and analysis of genomic array data

Organiser: Ingo Ruczinski (Johns Hopkins University, US)

Speakers: Matthew Ritchie (The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia), Vincent Plagnol (University of Cambridge, UK), Franck Picard (Laboratoire Biometrie et Biologie Evolutive, France), Rob Scharpf/Benilton Carvalho (Johns Hopkins University, US)

Statistical challenges and advances in eQTL mapping studies

Organiser: Yuehua Cui (Michigan State University, US)

Speakers: Guilherme J.M. Rosa (University of Wisconsin, US), Mikko J. Sillanpää (University of Hensinki, Finland), Juan P. Steibel (Michigan State University, US), Xinping Cui (University of California Riverside, US)

Efficient dose finding in drug development

Organisers: José Pinheiro (Novartis Pharmaceuticals, US), Frank Bretz (Novartis Pharmaceutical, Switzerland)

Speakers: Rick Sax (AstraZeneca, US), Vlad Dragalin (Wyeth Pharmaceuticals, US), Holger Dette (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany), Sue-Jane Wang (Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, US)

Multivariable model-building with continuous variables – a comparison of flexible regression approaches

Organisers: Willi Sauerbrei (University Medical Center Freiburg, Germany), Elia Biganzoli (University of Milano, Italy)

Speakers: Michal Abrahamowicz (McGill University, Canada), Paul Eilers (Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands), Harald Binder (University Medical Centre, Freiburg, Germany), Christel Faes (Hasselt University, Belgium)

Epidemiological surveillance: space-time approaches and multiple testing problems

Organiser: Annibale Biggeri (University of Florence, Italy)

Speakers: Renato Martins Assunçao (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil), Dolores Catelan (University of Florence, Italy), Michael Höhle (Ludwig-Maximilians Universitat, Germany), Paulo Justiniano Ribeiro Jr. (Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil)

In addition to this invited scientific program, there will be a number of special sessions arranged by the society, including showcase sessions for each of our journals, Biometrics and JABES, and a celebration of the first 25 IBCs (IBC 2010 will be the 25th international conference organised on behalf of the society).


Powered by Garsistemas